Application and Entrance Procedure and Tuition Fees | Japanese Language School in Tokyo, Shinjuku : Yu Language Academy

[Registration procedure]
The school blanks have to be filed in by applicants, the required documents have to be attached and sent to school within the deadlines.

[ Tuition fees ]

Extracurricular activities fee is included.
For more details regarding the school tuition fees see the [Tuition fees] page.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED FOR ENROLMENT

You can qualify as an applicant for this program if you satisfy the following conditions:
1. You have already finished a 12-year school curriculum in your native country
2. You have already finished a curriculum in your native country that qualifies you to enroll in an institution of higher education in your native country

* Applicants should generally be under 29
* The process of selecting applicants for this program may require that the applicants take examinations to evaluate their basic educational or achievement levels

pagetop

Application Procedure

Documents of applicant to be submitted
1. Application form - application for admission (use the designated application form)
2. Graduation certificate from the most recent academic institution attended, or provide a diploma from the most recent institute attended (original)
3. An official transcript showing grades and achievements from the most recent academic institute attended (original)
4. Questionnaire of experience of studying Japanese language (use the form provided)
5. Photos (3cm x 4 cm), taken within the past 3 months. Please provide 8 copies of the photo (*One copy of the photo should be affixed to the application form)
The additional documents may be required depending of the applicant’s situation. Please make preparations for following documents:
* Occupation Certificate (from those who have an employer)
* Copy of Passport ( *those who have been to Japan must attach a copy of their visa)
* Certificate of attending Japanese course
* Certificate of JLPT – the Japanese Language Proficiency Test
Documents of financial guarantor to be submitted
A) If a Financial Guarantor Lives In Japan
1. Written Oath(use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)
2. Letter of Support (explaining the financial support of the applicant) to the Minister of Justice
(use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)
3. Certificate of Occupation or Certificate of Business
4. Certificate of municipal taxation or Certificate of Tax Payment
5. Certificate of Residence(listing all family members in the same household, or Certificate of Alien Registration ( if the financial guarantor is a foreigner living in Japan)
6. Certificate of Seal Registration
7. Document which explains the relationship between the applicant and the financial supporter
8. Certificate of a Bank Balance
B) If the Financial Guarantor Does Not Live In Japan (and will provide financial support from the applicant’s own country)
1. Written Oath(on the designated form with the officially registered seal)
2. Letter of Support (explaining the financial support of the applicant) to the Minister of Justice(on designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)
3. Certificate of Bank Balance in the name of the financial guarantor(yen based or USA dollars based)
4. Certificate of Occupation or Certificate of Business
5. Official Document which explains the relationship between the applicant and the financial supporter
C) If the Financial Supporter Is the Applicant
1. A Certificate of a Bank Balance in the name of the applicant(yen based or USA dollars based)
2. Written Oath(on the designated form with the officially registered seal)

* Some applicants may be required to submit additional documents.
* A Japanese translation should be attached to ALL documents. (If you need a translator or assistance,please contact us)
* Documents issued by public institutions must be issued within 3 months before the day the application is submitted.

Application Fee
Application fee is 30,000 Japanese yen. Application fee should be paid when the applicant submits documents. Once paid, this fee cannot be refunded or returned.

pagetop

Selection Procedure

We will examine all of the submitted documents. If necessary, we will also request interviews with the applicant and the financial guarantor if necessary.

pagetop

Notification of Acceptance

After selection of qualified applicants, we will submit the selected applicant’s documents to the Department of Immigration and ask them to issue a Certificate of Eligibility. We will notify the financial guarantor of the result of the selection process through the Immigration Department. Please allow 2-3 months between submitting an application and receiving the results from the application process.

pagetop

Enrollment Procedure and VISA Acquisition

After we receive notification that a Certificate of Eligibility is to be issued, we will confirm the receipt of tuition and fees from the applicants. After that, we will validate the applicant’s Enrolment Form and Certificate of Eligibility. Each applicant should then go to the nearest Japanese diplomatic office, and apply for a Pre-College Student Visa. Applicants should prepare the following documents:
• Certificate of Eligibility
• Passport
• Photo (2 sheets)
Financial guarantor should inform us the date the applicants will arrive at our school.
 A Certificate of Eligibility requires 3 months before it is issued. Therefore, it will take 4 or 5 months from the date the application is submitted to the time an applicant can enter Japan.

pagetop

Tuition Fees

* There is a change in tuition fees from October 2016. New prices are showed in a table below.

Course Entrance fee Tuition fee Training Aids fee Facilities fee TOTAL
Two Years Course
(From April)
50,000 yen 1,272,000 yen 44,000 yen 146,00 yen 1,512,000 yen
One year and Nine Months
(From July)
50,000 yen 1,116,750 yen 38,500 yen 127,750 yen 1,333,000 yen
One year and Six Months
(From October)
50,000 yen 954,000 yen 33,000 yen 109,500 yen 1,146,500 yen
One year and Three Months
(From January)
50,000 yen 795,000 yen 27,500 yen 91,250 yen 963,750 yen
One Year Course
(From April)
50,000 yen 636,000 yen 22,000 yen 73,000 yen 781,000 yen

* School fees should be paid every term (annually in a lump sum). If such a payment schedule is difficult, please contact us.

Course Entrance fee Tuition fee Textbooks and a one day tour fees TOTAL
The 3 months sort-term course's fees
(From April, July, October, January)
25,000 yen 120,000 yen 12,000 yen 165,000 yen
"1 month short-term course's fees
(From April, July, October, January)
25,000円 40,000円 20,000円 85,000円


The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd. Okubo Branch (Branch number: 364)
Deposit account number: 4576534
YU LANGUAGE ACADEMY REPRESENTATIVE: YASUNORI SHIROTA
* Semi-annually pay way for the long-term courses

Entrance fee Tuition fee Training Aids fee Facilities fee TOTAL
After enrolment 50,000 yen 318,000 yen 11,000 yen 37,000 yen 416,000 yen
The next 6 months 318,000 yen 11,000 yen 36,000 yen 365,000 yen

* Those who want to live in a dormitory should pay dormitory charges separately. Please, check out the dormitory’s page and guide

pagetop

Application Filing Period

[ Long term courses ]

There're two school enrollment dates for the applicants who wish to take a long term course. All the required documents have to be sent to school within the next deadlines:

• Enrollment date in April, application period is from August till the middle of November
• Enrollment date in July, application period is from December till the end of February
• Enrollment date in October, application period is from March till the middle of May
• Enrollment date in January, application period is from June till the end of August


*Note
Immigration Bureau of Japan may also make changes of required documents and consideration process for student-visa issuance.

[Short term courses]

We finish the documents admission one month before the applicant's desired short term course begins.

*Note
The school may change the required documents admission deadlines.
Remember to follow the page updates.

pagetop

HOW TO APPLY FOR LONG-TERM COURSES

1. Documents of applicant to be submitted
* A Japanese translation should be attached to ALL documents.

  Reguired documents Designated form Note
1 Application for admission 【日本語,英語】入学願書(PDF) (1844) Use the designated application form, fill in by your own hand
【日本語,英語】入学願書(Word) (1814)
2 Questionnaire of experience of studying Japanese language 【英語,日本語】日本語学習についての調査項目(PDF) (1905) Use the form provided
【英語・日本語】日本語学習についての調査項目(Word) (1978)
3 Photos (3cm x 4 cm) : please provide 8 copies of the photo (*One copy of the photo should be affixed to the application form) Taken within the past 3 months
4 Graduation certificate from the most recent academic institution attended, or provide a diploma from the most recent institute attended (Original. Copy is not accept.) Taken within the past 3 months
5 An official transcript showing grades and achievements from the most recent academic institute attended (original) Taken within the past 3 months
6 Certificate of Registration  
7 Occupation Certificate From those who have an employer.
8 Application for dormitory 【英語,日本語】入寮申込書(PDF) (2800) From those who have plan to live in the dormitory
【英語,日本語】入寮申込書(Word) (2388)
9 Copy of Passport ( + those who have been to Japan must attach a copy of their visa  

2. Documents of financial guarantor to be submitted
* A Japanese translation should be attached to ALL documents.

  Reguired documents Designated form Note
1 Written Oath 【英語,日本語】身元保証書(PDF) (1722) Use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature
【英語,日本語】身元保証書(Word) (1800)
2 Letter of financial support 【英語,日本語】経費支弁書(PDF) (2019) Use the designated form
【英語,日本語】経費支弁書(Word) (1773)
3 Certificate of Occupation Taken within the past 3 months
4 Certificate of municipal taxation or Certificate of Tax Payment (for last 3 years) Taken within the past 3 months
5 Document which explains the relationship between the applicant and the financial supporter (For example, certificate of birth, etc.)
6 Certificate of a Bank Balance Taken within the past 3 months
7 Certificate of a yearly income (for last 3 years) Taken within the past 3 months
8 Copy of bankbook For the past 3 years  
9 Certificate of Business (those who have own business) Taken within the past 3 months
10 Certificate of Seal Registration (if the financial guarantor living in Japan) Taken within the past 3 months
11 Certificate of Residence (listing all family members in the same household) or Certificate of Alien Registration ( if the financial guarantor is a foreigner living in Japan) Taken within the past 3 months

pagetop

How to apply for 3 months short-term course

  The main documents to be submitted Forms Note
1 Application form 【英語,日本語】短期3ヶ月コース入学願書(PDF) (1681) Use the designated application form for this program, fill in by your own hand
【英語,日本語】短期3ヶ月コース入学願書(Word) (1660)
2 Photos (3 cm X 4 cm ), 8 sheets Taken within the past 3 months
3 Copy of passport Page with the photo. Also those who have been in Japan must attach a copy of their visas  
4 Questionnaire of experience of studying Japanese language 【英語,日本語】日本語学習についての調査項目(PDF) (1905) Use the form provided by the school
【英語・日本語】日本語学習についての調査項目(Word) (1978)
5 Application form for the dormitory 【英語,日本語】入寮申込書(PDF) (2800) Use the form provided by the school. From those who need the dormitory
【英語,日本語】入寮申込書(Word) (2388)

pagetop